Protection of Privacy

  • Respecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important to George Brown College. The purpose of this privacy policy is to make you, as a visitor to the Continuing Education website, aware of how George Brown College collects, uses and discloses your personal information on the website; how George Brown College protects the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information; and the circumstances under which George Brown College uses your personal information.
  • Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, not including business contact information (that is, work product information or information that would allow an individual to be contacted at their place of business). Personal information includes such things as your name, date of birth, personal email address, credit card information and other financial information about you.
  • The Continuing Education website allows you to provide us with your email address so that we may send you information and updates about George Brown College. In order to administer the email list, we may collect your name, email address, geographical location, school or work status and areas of interest for communication purposes.
  • When you provide George Brown College with your personal information (such as to sign up to receive emails about our activities or to participate in a contest), you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for these purposes in accordance with the principles that are outlined in this policy. If you have provided your consent and are receiving emails, you may withdraw your consent at any time by changing your preferences and unsubscribing.
  • George Brown College collects, uses and discloses your personal information with your knowledge and consent and only for purposes that we have identified prior to or at the time we collect the information. Some of the purposes for which George Brown College may collect, use and disclose your personal information on the Continuing Education website are
    • to facilitate communication with you
    • to grant you/enable access to certain special features or areas of the Continuing Education website
    • to process any of your requests for information
    • to make certain services available to you through the Continuing Education website
    • to permit you to subscribe to an email list to receive information
    • to administer participation in contests
    • to announce special events
  • George Brown College will not sell, trade, lend or otherwise voluntarily disclose to any third parties any personal information that you have provided to us for any purpose not identified under this privacy policy. George Brown College may share your personal information with third parties to help us administer activities on the Continuing Education website (such as website administration and maintenance or contest administration and data processing), to meet the requirements of our professional advisors or for otherwise legitimate and reasonable purposes for which we have obtained your prior consent.
  • In certain circumstances, George Brown College may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where we have reasonable grounds to believe the information could be used in the investigation of an unlawful activity; to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel production of information; to comply with court rules regarding a production of records and information; or to our own legal counsel.
  • The Continuing Education website uses cookie technology to make your use of the Continuing Education website more convenient. A cookie is a text file that enables the Continuing Education website to store any information about your activities on the Continuing Education website or the length of your stay. Personal information about your visits to the Continuing Education website is used on an aggregate basis, which means it is used for statistical purposes to assist us in enhancing your online experience or to evaluate the materials that we may carry on the Continuing Education website. If you choose to disable cookies associated with the Continuing Education website, it may affect your use of the Continuing Education website and your ability to access certain features of the Continuing Education website.
  • The Continuing Education website also uses third-party tracking pixels to help us understand how you browse and navigate courses, certificates and other information on our website. Tracking pixels also help us understand actions that you take (such as registering for a course or filling out an online form). Once you leave the Continuing Education website, the tracking pixels will allow you to see advertisements for George Brown College's School of Continuing Education on external websites that you visit. These advertisements will help you to return to our website so that you can continue exploring your continuing education options. No personal data will be collected or passed on to any third parties by George Brown College through use of these tracking pixels. If you choose to disable tracking pixels by disabling cookies associated with the Continuing Education website, it may affect your use of the Continuing Education website and your ability to access certain features of the Continuing Education website.
  • George Brown College endeavours to maintain appropriate procedural and technological measures and storage facilities to prevent any unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information. George Brown College exercises care in the secure transmission of your information; however, no transmission of information over the Internet is 100% secure. We cannot guarantee that information disclosed through the Internet cannot be intercepted by third parties; however, George Brown College takes all reasonable precautions available to protect any personal information that is provided to it through the Continuing Education website, including disposal or destruction of this information.
  • The Continuing Education website may contain hyperlinks to external websites. For details, see the policy on Links to External Websites.
  • The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (1987) provides a person with a legal right to access certain records and personal information that is under the control of institutions. You may request access to your personal information and information about our collection, use and disclosure of information by contacting us at George Brown College Continuing Education. George Brown College attempts to keep records as accurate and complete as possible. You can help us maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying us of any changes to your personal information. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, you may contact our privacy officer.
  • The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (1987) also protects the privacy of individuals with respect to personal information held by institutions. The personal information collected through the college registration form (either through online registration or in hard-copy format) is collected under the legal authority of Section 2 of the Ontario Colleges of Applied Arts and Technology Act (2002). The information is used by the college for administrative, marketing and statistical purposes, including (but not limited to) admissions, registration and record maintenance; awards and scholarships; administrative functions of Alumni Relations (which may include affinity relationships with those providing services to alumni via companies that offer discounts to alumni only) and other forms of fundraising; the George Brown College Foundation (fundraising, awards and scholarships); and by the ministries or agencies of the Government of Ontario and the Government of Canada. This information is being collected under section 38 (2) and section 39 (2) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (1987). If you have any questions or concerns in this area, contact the Freedom of Information co‑ordinator at 416-415-5000, ext. 4646.
  • This privacy policy may be changed from time to time at the sole discretion of George Brown College and without any prior notice. New versions of this privacy policy will be posted here. Your continued use of the Continuing Education website, subsequent to any changes to the privacy policy, will signify that you consent to George Brown College's collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this or any revised privacy policy.
  • The terms and conditions under which you use the Continuing Education website (including as it relates to this privacy policy) are governed by and interpreted solely in accordance with the laws of the Province of Ontario and no other jurisdiction. You are responsible for informing yourself of the laws of the jurisdiction and complying with those laws. Any litigation relating to the terms and conditions of use of the Continuing Education website (including as it relates to this privacy policy) shall be brought solely within the Province of Ontario and shall be within the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Province of Ontario.
  • This version of the privacy policy on the Continuing Education website has been in effect since July 2014.
  • Also see: Google Analytics